Hsslive.co.in: Kerala Higher Secondary News, Plus Two Notes, Plus One Notes, Plus two study material, Higher Secondary Question Paper.

Monday, January 8, 2024

Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 in English

Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 in English
Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 in English


Unseen passage for Class 3 with Answers: Students can practice the various numbers of comprehension passage for Class 3 with answers in this page. These unseen comprehension passage for Class 3 have been prepared by expert faculties having years of experience. We have uploaded the Unseen passage Class 3 in english in this page. Students preparing for upcoming exams can bookmark this page for new unseen comprehension passages for Class 3.



Comprehension for Class 3


Friends, today we have written unseen passages for the students of Class 3. With the help of which children can prepare for their upcoming exams. In this post, we have written many unseen comprehension passage for class 3 with answers, with the help of which children can practice from home.


Class

3

Subject

English

Study Material

Unseen Comprehension Passages for Class 3 in English with Answers

Material Format

Text

Content in the Article

  • 1 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 2 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 3 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers
  • 4 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 5 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 6 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers
  • 7 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 8 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers
  • 9 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers
  • 10 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers

Unseen Passage for Class 3 in English

Comprehension means understanding or understanding. The purpose of reading a passage is to understand it. In this section, some passages of prose have been given for Unseen Passages for Class 3, whose length is 60 to 120 words. Then some questions related to Unseen passages Class 3 will remain at the bottom of that passage.


We have seen that often children have difficulty in answering the questions of Unseen Passage, that's why we should practice them properly before the exam and they should pass with good marks in the exam.


1 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers


Mr Patel worked in an office in Bikaner, but he lived in a village. He came to work by train every day. The railway station was not for from his office so he always went there on foot. He reached his office at 10 o'clock. He worked there from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Answer the following question:-

Q.1 Where did Mr. Patel work?

Q.2 Where did he live?

Q.3 How did Mr. patel go to the railway station from his office?

Q.4 How long did he work in his office?

Answers:-

A.1 Mr Patel worked in an office in Bikaner.

A.2 He lived in a village.

A.3 He went to the railway station from his office on foot.

A.4 He worked from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.


2 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers


Birds always attract children. They are of different types, colours and natures. We have the smallest bird-the humming bird and the biggest one-ostrich. Our national bird peacock is also a large, beautiful bird. Birds are of various colours as sparrows are grey, white and black; parrots-light green, dappled; pigeons-light grey, white etc. Pigeons, sparrows, parrots etc. are of quiet nature. Hawk, eagle, kite, vulture, crow etc. are predators.

Answer the following question:

Q.1 What do birds always do?

Q.2 Which is the smallest bird?

Q.3 Which is the biggest bird?

Q.4 Which bird is our national bird?

Answers:

A.1 Birds always attract children. They are of different types, colours and nature.

A.2 The humming bird is the smallest bird.

A.3 The Ostrich is the biggest bird.

A.4 Peacock is our national bird.


3 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers


Washing machines clean clothing by forcing a water and detergent mixture through clothes. The detergent reads with the dirt and loosens its grip. Thus dirt and stains are separated from the clothes. In olden days, people would beat wet clothes against a stone-slab to loosen the dirt. The mechanical system includes the motor, transmission, clutch, inner and outer wash tubs, agitator, pumps, water valve and a bell.

Answer the following question:

Q.1 The functioning of which appliance is told here?

Q.2 What is forced through cloths?

Q.3 What are separated from the clothes?

Q.4 Name any three part of washing machine.

Answers:

A.1 The functioning of washing machine is told here.

A.2 Water and detergent mixture is forced through clothes.

A.3 Dirt and stains are separated from the clothes.

A.4 (1) Motor (2) Transmission (3) Clutch


4 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers


Mount Abu is a popular hill station in the Aravali Range in Sirohi district of Rajasthan. The mountain forms a plateau 22 km long and 9 km wide. The highest peak is Guru Shikhar at 1722 meters above sea level. Its heights are home to rivers, lakes, waterfalls and evergreen forests. The mountain is home to Hindu temples. The Achalgarh fort is nearby. 

Answer the following question:-

Q.1 Which hill station is described here?

Q.2 What is Guru Shikhar?

Q.3 Which fort is nearby?

Q.4 What make this mountain beautiful?

Answers:-

A.1 The hill station of Mount Abu is described here.

A.2 Guru Shikhar is the highest peak of Aravali range in Sirohi.

A.3 The Achalgarh fort is nearby.

A.4 Rivers, lakes, waterfalls and evergreen forests make this mountain beautiful


5 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers


Pranayam is control and extension of the breath. By practising it, we can reduce our breathing rate. Reduced breathing rate has a lot of benefits. It slows down heart rate, reduces blood pressure and relaxes body and mind. Pranayam increases our life expectancy.

Pranayam should be done on an empty stomach, preferably in the morning. You can also do it in the evening but there should be a gap of four hours after the last meal.'

Answer the following Question:-

Q.1 What is Pranayam?

Q.2 What are the benefits of reduced breathing rate?

Q.3 How should Pranayam be done?

Q.4 When should we do Pranayam?

Answers:

A.1 Pranayam is control and extension of the breath.

A.2 Reduced breathing rate has a lot of benefits. It slows down heart rate, reduces blood pressure and relaxed body and mind.

A.3 Pranayam should be done on an empty stomach.

A.4 We should do Pranayam preferably in the morning. We can also do it in the evening. But there should be a gap of four hours after the last meal.


6 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers


In the village, there was a wise older man named Ravi. People would often seek his advice. Ravi always offered kind words and valuable guidance. His wisdom helped many villagers solve their problems and make wise decisions. Everyone respected and looked up to Ravi.

Questions:
  1. What was the name of the wise older man in the village?
  2. Why did people seek Ravi’s advice?
  3. How did Ravi help the villagers?
  4. What did Ravi’s wisdom assist the villagers in doing?
  5. How did the villagers feel about Ravi?
Answers:
  1. The name of the wise older man was Ravi.
  2. People sought Ravi’s advice because he was wise.
  3. Ravi helped the villagers by offering kind words and valuable guidance.
  4. Ravi’s wisdom assisted the villagers in solving their problems and making wise decisions. 
  5. The villagers respected and looked up to Ravi.

7 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers


(“Benny’s Apple Fun”)

Directions: Read the following unseen passage for class 3 carefully and answers the questions given below the unseen passage:-

“Once upon a time, there was a little rabbit named Benny. He loved to hop and play in the meadow. One sunny day, he found a shiny, red apple. Benny was so happy! He took a big bite and it tasted delicious. Benny shared the apple with his friends, and they all had a fun picnic together.”

Carefully Read the Questions given below of the unseen passage for class 3 and answer

1. What did Benny find in the meadow?

a) A colorful kite

b) A shiny, red apple

c) A big, blue ball

d) A tiny, green bug

2. What did Benny do after he found the apple?

a) He kept it all for himself

b) He shared it with his friends

c) He buried it in the ground

d) He threw it away

3. Benny does not like to hop and play in the meadow. (True or False)

4. Benny and his friends had a picnic after finding the apple. (True or False)

5. Benny took a big ___________ and the apple tasted delicious.

Answers-

  1.  Answer: b) A shiny, red apple
  2. Answer: b) He shared it with his friends
  3. False
  4. True
  5. Bite

8 Unseen Passage for Class 3 with Answers


(The Wise Turtle)

Once upon a time, there was a wise turtle named Timmy. Timmy always moved slowly but thought fast. One day, a boastful hare challenged him to a race. During the race, the hare got too confident and took a nap. Timmy plodded along and won the race. The moral: Slow and steady wins the race. Don’t be too proud of your abilities.

Carefully Read the Questions given below of the unseen passage for class 3 and answer-

1. What is the name of the wise turtle in the story?

A) Harry

B) Timmy

C) Larry

D) Barry

2. What lesson does the story teach us?

A) Fast and Furious always wins

B) Confidence leads to success

C) Slow and steady wins the race

D) Don’t race with a hare

3. Why did the hare lose the race to Timmy?

A) Timmy was faster than the hare

B) Timmy outsmarted the hare

C) The hare took a nap during the race

D) The hare was too proud to win

4. During the race, the hare got too confident and decided to ____________.

5. The moral of the story is, “____________ wins the race. Don’t be too proud of your abilities.”

Answers- 

  1. Answer: B) Timmy
  2. Answer: C) Slow and steady wins the race
  3. Answer: C) The hare took a nap during the race
  4. Answer– take a nap
  5. Answer– Slow and steady

9 Unseen Comprehension for Class 3 with Answers


Rohan had a pet turtle named Tommy. Tommy liked to hide in his shell when he felt scared. One day, Rohan took Tommy for a walk in the park. Tommy was excited to explore the green grass and sniff the flowers. Rohan watched over his pet turtle and made sure he was safe.

Questions:
  1. What is the name of Rohan’s pet?
  2. Where did Rohan take Tommy for a walk?
  3. What does Tommy do when he feels scared?
  4. What did Tommy like to do in the park?
  5. Who watched over Tommy in the park?
Answers:
  1. Rohan’s pet is named Tommy.
  2. Rohan took Tommy for a walk in the park.
  3. Tommy hides in his shell when he feels scared.
  4. Tommy liked to explore the green grass and sniff the flowers in the park.
  5. Rohan watched over Tommy in the park.

10 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 with Answers


(“Danny the Friendly Dolphin”)

Directions: Read the following unseen passage for class 3 carefully and answer the questions given below the unseen passage for class 3:-

Once upon a time, there was a friendly dolphin named Danny. Danny lived in the deep blue sea. He loved swimming and playing with his fishing friends. One sunny morning, Danny sees a group of children on a boat. They were excited to see real-life dolphins. Danny swam closer to them and jumped out of the water to say hello. The children clapped and cheered.

They threw Danny some fish, which he happily ate. Danny played with the children, swimming with their boat and splashing in the water. After some time it was time for the children to go home. They said goodbye to Danny, and he waved his wing at them. Danny was happy to make new friends. From that day on, Danny and the children would often meet at sea and they became best friends. They shared many fun adventures together while making each other happy.

1. What is the name of the friendly dolphin in the passage?

A) Danny

B) David

C) Daisy

D) Dolly

2. Where did Danny live?

A) In a forest

B) In a cave

C) In the deep blue sea

D) In a lake

3. What did Danny love to do in the sea?

A) Flying

B) Singing

C) Swimming and playing

D) Sleeping

4. Who did Danny see one sunny morning on a boat?

A) His dolphin friends

B) Fishermen

C) Children

D) Sharks

5. What did the children do when they saw Danny?

A) They ran away in fear

B) They clapped and cheered

C) They threw stones at Danny

D) They ignored him

6. How did Danny feel about the children throwing him fish?

A) He felt sad

B) He felt angry

C) He felt happy and ate the fish

D) He ignored the fish

Answers-

  1. A) Danny
  2. C) In the deep blue sea
  3. C) Swimming and playing
  4. C) Children
  5. B) They clapped and cheered
  6. C) He felt happy and ate the fish

Tips for Unseen Comprehension Passage Class 3 with Answers

Students will find the answers to those questions by reading the same passage carefully and for this they will write-


  • Students should read the given passage and questions carefully two-three times and try to understand its meaning.
  • Then the answer to each question should be marked and written in that passage.
  • Try to write the answer in your own language as far as possible.
  • Give answer in complete sentence.
  • The Tense (Past, Present, Future) and Pearson in which there is a question, use the same Tense and Person in the answer as well.
  • Write the answer in Indirect Speech not in Direct Speech.
  • You must revise your answer so that there are no mistakes related to Article, Tense, Spelling, Preposition, Punctuation etc.

What are the things to be kept in mind while solving unread passages?

The following points should be kept in mind while solving the questions of unread passage of Class 3:

  • Read the passage carefully over and over again.
  • Try to understand the meaning of difficult words and phrases.
  • Read and understand all the questions then write the answer.
  • Read the multiple choice questions carefully, as they all have similar answers. sorting the correct answer
  • For this it is very important to understand the passage.
  • If asked to state the title, a suitable title should be given.

Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 in other Languages

FAQ about Unseen Passage for Class 3


How to download Unseen Passage for Class 3?

Students can download Unseen Passage for Class 3 using the links provided above in the article.

How to get Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3?

Students can download Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 3 using the links above.
Share:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers
Copyright © HSSlive: Plus One & Plus Two Notes & Solutions for Kerala State Board About | Contact | Privacy Policy