Hsslive.co.in: Kerala Higher Secondary News, Plus Two Notes, Plus One Notes, Plus two study material, Higher Secondary Question Paper.

Monday, January 8, 2024

Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 in English

"
Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 in English
Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers: Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 in English


Unseen passage for Class 9 with Answers: Students can practice the various numbers of comprehension passage for Class 9 with answers in this page. These unseen comprehension passage for Class 9 have been prepared by expert faculties having years of experience. We have uploaded the Unseen passage Class 9 in english in this page. Students preparing for upcoming exams can bookmark this page for new unseen comprehension passages for Class 9.



Comprehension for Class 9


Friends, today we have written unseen passages for the students of Class 9. With the help of which children can prepare for their upcoming exams. In this post, we have written many unseen comprehension passage for class 9 with answers, with the help of which children can practice from home.


Class

9

Subject

English

Study Material

Unseen Comprehension Passages for Class 9 in English with Answers

Material Format

Text

Content in the Article

  • 1 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 2 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 3 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers
  • 4 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 5 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 6 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers
  • 7 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 8 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers
  • 9 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers
  • 10 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers

Unseen Passage for Class 9 in English

Comprehension means understanding or understanding. The purpose of reading a passage is to understand it. In this section, some passages of prose have been given for Unseen Passages for Class 9, whose length is 60 to 120 words. Then some questions related to Unseen passages Class 9 will remain at the bottom of that passage.


We have seen that often children have difficulty in answering the questions of Unseen Passage, that's why we should practice them properly before the exam and they should pass with good marks in the exam.


1 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers


There are several indicators of a developed nation. It is economically, agriculturally and technologically advanced. There is all round prosperity. The benefits of prosperity reach the common people. They have a reasonable life span and enjoy the basic comforts and good health. They are able to educate and feed their children well. Poverty, illiteracy, ignorance, disease and inequalities are reduced to a minimum. Quality goods are produced in abundance and exports keep on rising. The nation is able to protect its security as it is self-reliant in defence and has a standing in the international forum.

India, even after more than sixty five years since independence is branded as a developing country. Achieving the developed status means the major transformation of our national economy to make it one of the largest economies of the world, where people live well and above the poverty line. The transformation can be materialised within the next 15 to 20 years as India has the necessary potential. Our natural resources are richer as compared to those of many other countries. We have abundant supplies of all the ores and minerals. We have rich bio-diversity, abundant sunshine, varied agro-climatic conditions and plenty of rainfall all over India. The country either already has the necessary technologies or can develop them easily. Our people and our farmers not only have a great learning capability but most of them also have an entrepreneurial and competitive spirit. Avenues to channelize this spirit constructively and productively are required. We need the will to take action and commit ourselves to be one of the world leaders. We must resolve to work hard with a long term vision.

Technology is the highest wealth generator in the shortest possible time can provide us with infrastructure and help transform education and training, food and processing, industries and agriculture. It is the key to achieving quality products in an increasingly competitive market and to continually upgrading human skills. It is the only vital input for ensuring health security and better living conditions for people. It can enable us to double cereals by 2020 and to make arrangements for their storage, transportation, distribution and marketing. It can make us leaders in machine tool industries. Through Software engineering we can enter computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing.

Therefore, the major role in India's development is to be played by the vast pool of our talented scientists, researchers and technologists. They should shed pessimism and think big because they are the only ones who understand the forces of technological modernisation. They should take it as a challenge to make India a developed country. They must spearhead the movement by talking about what can be done and encouraging people that difficulties can be overcome. They must I possible help to industries, business managers, administrators and others.

Answer the following Questions:-

1.Write the basic fields in which a developed country is advanced.

2.What kind of life do the people in a developed country live?

3.What is required for achieving the developed status for India?

4.""Technology is the highest wealth generator in the shortest time"". Ho,

5.Who can play a major role in India's development?

6.How can India enter computer-aided design and manufacturing?

Find out a word from the passage which means:

1.A machine for producing electricity-.........................

2.A large quantity more than enough -........................

3.The state of having good fortune, wealth, money etc. ................................ 

Suggested answers of the above Questions:-

1.The basic fields in which a developed country is advanced are economic, agriculture and technology.

2.The people in a developed country live in all round prosperity. They have reasonable life span, basic comforts, good health, education and security.

3.For achieving developed status for India, transformation in our national economy is required. People should live well and above poverty line.

4.Technology is the highest wealth generator in the shortest time. It can provide infrastructure. It helps transform education and training, food and processing, industries and agriculture.

5.The vast pool of our talented scientists, researchers and technologists can play a major role in India's development.

6.India can enter computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing through Software engineering.

7.generator

8.abundance

9.prosperity


2 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers


In India, March 8th has been Women's Day for several decades. It received major boost during the tenure of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and later, Prime Minister Rajeev Gandhi, who made it a practice to invite a large number of ‘women of substance' to a celebratory get-together in Delhi. As more and more Indian women become aware of their equal status and right of education and opportunity, March 8th acquires a greater and wider significance. Today, as 21st century India women celebrate their awesome achievements, they continue to spell out their dream for the future of the country. March 8th becomes a symbolic day for recognizing their vision and contribution to the building of India. In the last few years, Women’s Day celebrations have encouraged them to come together in innumerable seminars networking gatherings and even sponsored parties. It is a time when powerful men from all walks of life pay rich tributes to Indian women. An example is a priceless remark made by Amitabh Bachchan! He said, ""It is clear that the 21st century belongs to women. They have earned every bit of the power and glory they are enjoying and men should applaud their achievements wholeheartedly.""

Indian women have discovered three magical mantras of life in the last decade! These are one:  Beauty and glamour are their birthright. Two: Women are no long the worst enemies of women. In fact, they can network, mentor each other and reach unprecedented heights of achievement. Three: Energy is a stretchable concept.

Based on these three discoveries, women have upgraded their goals literally covered every field of endeavours with glory and pride. They have shown beyond doubts, that as the world opens new windows of options and opportunities at the speed of light, they are smart, beautiful and savvy enough to rise to the occasion and turn the tide of fortune in their favour. The success of India's beautiful women has also created a huge revolution in the fashion, fitness and beauty industries. Fashion designers of the eighties, who limited their designs to various looks in the basic salwar kameez, have acquired a splendid plumage of innovation and exotica in the last ten years. Many women designers like Ritu Kumar, Ritu Beri, Monisha Jaisingh, Anna Singh, Neeta Lulla and others gave Indian fashion-wear a brand new definition. Today, Indian designers not only sell their collections each season in India, but they also export their styles to many countries to hi-end stores in the UK, US, Europe and Australia and hold shows in the fashion weeks held in many of the world's fashion capitals like Milan and Paris.

Answer the following Questions:-

1.What is the last magical mantra discovered by Indian women?

2.Name the fashion capitals of the world

3.When do we celebrate women's Day in India?

4.What is responsible for the revolution in the fashion in India?

5.When did the Women's Day celebration receive a major boost?

6.What kind of fashion was prevalent during eighties?

Find out a word from the passage which means

1.Sell goods to another country

2.Practical knowledge of something

3.he social position of somebody in relation to others

Suggested answers of the above Questions:-

1.The last magical mantra discovered by Indian women is this that 'energy is a stretchable concept’.

2.Milan and Paris are the fashion capitals of the world.

3.We celebrate Women's Day in India on 8th March.

4.Splendid plumage of innovation and exotica is responsible for the revolution in the fashion in India.

5.The Women's Day celebration received a major boost during the tenure of Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and Rajeev Gandhi.

6.The kind of fashion prevalent during eighties was limited to various looks in the basic salvar kameez.

7.Export

8.Savvy

9.Status


3 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers


Prior to powering up the computer system, make sure that the power cord is firmly connected to the back panel of the CPU and is plugged into the wall socket.

Check if the video cable is firmly screwed to the port of the video cord with the other end connected to the back panel of the monitor.

Make sure that both the keyboard and mouse pointing device are securely plugged to the back panel. Also, check if they are connected to the correct port by checking on the markings.

When all connections are secure, start up the machine by pressing the power button normally located in the front panel of the CPU

Depending on the configuration of the machine, a username and password may be requested; otherwise, the Operating System may be loaded directly to display the desktop to the user.

The proper way to turn off the computer system is by clicking on the 'start' button and choosing the ""Turn off Computer' option.

To adjust the monitor settings, right click on any blank portion of the desktop and select the 'Properties' option from the context menu.

On the Display Properties' window, select the Settings tab to adjust the resolution of the screen.

For CD or DVD installers, insert the installation disk in the CD or DVD drive of as the machine. This will be automatically read and launched by the Operating System.

To extend the functionality of any computer system, software is normally installed into the local hard drive. A software installer may be through some media like a CD or DVD or from being downloaded from the Internet.

When the installation process is initiated, a new window will normally be displayed to the user. Majority of newer installers provide either a default or an advanced installation procedure. In most cases, simply click on the default process to allow the installer to complete the entire process with minimum user intervention.

Upon completion of the installation process, a user may be prompted to reboot the machine.

To launch the software, simply click on the 'Start' Menu, choose ‘All Programs’ and select from the menu the program intended to be run. An alternative to this process is to check if a shortcut link is created on the Desktop. Clicking this icon will also launch the associated program.

Answer the following Questions:

1.Where is the power cord connected?

2.What are securely plugged to the back panel?

3.When is the machine started up?

4.The proper way to turn off the computer system is... How?

5.Why do you right click on any blank portion of the desktop?

6.How is the software launched?

Find out a word from the passage which means

1.On part of something larger

2.A list possible choices shown on a computer screen

3.A thing you can choose out of two or more possibilities.

Suggested answers of the above Questions:-

1.The power cord is connected to the back panel of the CPU and is plugged into the wall socket.

2.The keyboard and the mouse pointing device are securely plugged to back panel.

3.The machine is started up when all connections are secure.

4.The proper way to turn off the computer system is by clicking on the start button and choosing the Turn off Computer' option.

5.I right click on any blank portion of the desktop to adjust the monitor setting.

6.The software is launched by clicking on the 'start' menu, choosing all programs' and selecting from the menu the program intended to be run.

7.Portion

8.Menu

9.alternative


4 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers


The nature and scope of tourism planning continues to be contentious and somewhat nebulous, because most government officials and tourism industry practitioners harbour their own definitions and parameters of the task. By its very nature is multidimensional and is purposely integrative. This being so, the narrow definitions and perspectives of special interest groups, particular disciplines and professions, and each of the various contributory industries and activities are likely to miss the opportunities which are inherent in planning.

In the special case of tourism, this is particularly evident as business leaders interpret tourism within the scope of their industry, as government officials interpret tourism according to their departmental responsibilities, and as various interest groups pursue an interpretation which serves their particular purposes. Seldom are the interests of tourism per se revealed, that is tourism in its most expansive form incorporating social, cultural, environmental, economic, technological, trade, psychological, political and many other dimensions. Clearly, it is extremely difficult for any consideration of tourism to be encyclopaedic; however, that is not really the challenge the challenge is for the relevant dimensions in any case or circumstance to be considered in an integrated fashion.

There is general concurrence that the pursuit of planning is seldom as successful as its most ardent advocates would like. Perhaps this is not surprising given the complexity of the many decisions of individuals, corporations, businesses and governments. As skills in planning have increased, it has become commonplace that planning should be continuous, flexible, reflective of changing socio-cultural aspirations and responsible to new opportunities

Thus, planning has become increasingly strategic. In addition, it has become increasingly integrated. The reasons for this second emphasis have included recognition of the need to:

Combine different sets of values

1.espond to different sets of objectives

2.Be responsive to demands of interconnectedness and pluralism incorporate tactics to deal with ambiguity, uncertainty, and complexity

Even in the less complex circumstances of island countries at the early phase of tourism development, it will be necessary for those charged with the responsibility to oversee or administer tourism planning in the public interest to be cognisant of the two special dimensions strategic planning and integrated planning.

Answer the following Questions:

1.Why is the nature and scope of tourism planning contentious and nebulous?

2.How does the narrator find planning by its very nature?

3.How do the government officials interpret tourism?

4.What does the expansive form of tourism incorporate?

5.How should be the planning of tourism?

6.Which two special dimensions of tourism planning does the narrator mention here?

Find out a word from the passage which means

6.Vague (viii) Agreement (ix) desires 

Suggested answers of the above Question:-

1.The nature and scope of tourism planning is contentious and nebulous because most governmental officials and tourism industry practitioners harbour their own definitions and parameters of the task.

2.The narrator, by its very nature, finds planning multidimensional and purposely integrative.

3.The government officials interpret tourism according to their departmental

4.The expansive form of tourism incorporates social, cultural, environmental, responsibilities, economic, technological, trade, psychological, political and many other dimensions

5.The planning of tourism should be continuous, flexible, reflective of changing socio-cultural aspirations and responsible to new opportunities.

6.Strategic planning and integrated planning are the two special dimensions of tourism planning that the narrator mentions here.

7.Nebulous

8.Concurrence

9.aspirations


5 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers


Srinivasa Ramanujan was one of the greatest mathematical genius of the world. Born in a poor Brahmin family, he gave no indication of his hidden talent. He was born at Erode in Coimbatore in 1887. His father was an accountant to a cloth merchant who had maintain a large family on a small income. Srinivasa was granted half exemption of fees when he stood first in the Primary School Examination in the whole of Tanjore District.

From his childhood Ramanujan was of a quiet and dreamy temperament. He had answer to all sums that puzzled his classmates and seniors. Figures did not worry him, no calculation was too difficult for him. Things which were dark and muddled to his class-mates were as clear as daylight to him. He always helped them with generosity which the most lovable feature of his character all through his career.

When he was in second class his curiosity upon the subject of the ""Highest Truth in Mathematics was roused. Later on when he moved into the Third Standard, he asked for problems of Mathematics of higher nature. While in Fourth Standard, he could solve the most difficult problems of Trigonometry. He obtained Ewler's Theorems and proved them. He followed Carr's Synopsis of Pure Mathematics. He solved all the problems without any other book to aid him. To him each solution was a triumph which encouraged him to a fresh endeavour.

Ramanujan won Subramanyam Scholarship usually awarded for proficiency in English as well as Mathematics. But the passion for Mathematics gained on him, he thereby losing his scholarship. This was a great calamity of which he had never dreamt He had no money, no means of earning, no books, no influence. No help came to him from outside. He was now eighteen without any definite plan. He joined Pachaiyapsa's college Madras (Now in Chennai) but had to return home due to illness.

Answer the following Questions:

1.here was Ramanujan born?

2.Why did he fail to get promotion to higher class?

3.""Things which were all dark and muddled to his classmates were as clear as Day light to him, How?

4.How did Ramanujan show his talent in third standard?

5.What was the unexpected calamity that befell Ramanujan?

6.How was Ramanujan superior to his seniors?

Find out a word from the passage which means

1.sign

2.inspire

3.ignore

Suggested answers of the above Question:-

1.Ramanujan was born at Erode in Coimbatore.

2.He failed to get promotion to higher class because the passion for Mathematics gained on him so much that he entirely neglected all other subjects and got failed in them.

3.Ramanujan had hidden talent Figures didn't worry him. No calculation was too difficult for him. Thus, things were clear to him.

4.Ramanujan showed his talent in Third Standard by asking for problems of Mathematics of higher nature.

5.His failure to gain promotion to higher class along with loss of scholarship was the unexpected calamity.

6.He had answer to all sums that puzzled his classmates and seniors. Thus, Ramanujan was superior to his seniors.

7.indication

8.encouraged

9.neglected


6 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers


"

The Ghost of Christmas Present, a majestic figure with a youthful countenance, whisked Scrooge away to witness scenes that would forever change his heart. They arrived on a ship where the captain, with a jolly smile, wished his crew a Merry Christmas as he granted them leave to celebrate the holiday.

Scrooge was struck by the stark contrast between the captain’s warmth and his own miserly demeanor towards Bob Cratchit, his loyal employee. The Ghost showed Scrooge the Cratchit family’s humble home, where they were preparing for a simple yet joyful Christmas feast. Despite their meager means, the Cratchits radiated love and happiness.

Scrooge’s heart melted as he laid eyes on Tiny Tim, Bob Cratchit’s crippled son. The boy’s courageous spirit, despite his physical challenges, touched Scrooge deeply. He watched as the Cratchit family raised their glasses in a toast to Scrooge’s health, even though he had shown them little kindness. Scrooge realized the true value of love, compassion, and the joy of giving, which he had long neglected.

Unseen Passage Questions and Answers

Q1. Who whisked Scrooge away to witness scenes that would change his heart?

Q2. What contrast did Scrooge notice between the captain and himself?

Q3. What were the Cratchits doing in their humble home?

Q4. Who is Tiny Tim, and how did he affect Scrooge?

Q5. What did Scrooge realize as he watched the Cratchit family raise their glasses in a toast to his health?

Answer1: The Ghost of Christmas Present whisked Scrooge away to witness scenes that would forever change his heart.

Answer2: Scrooge noticed a stark contrast between the captain’s warmth and his own miserly demeanor towards Bob Cratchit, his loyal employee.

Answer3: The Cratchits were preparing for a simple yet joyful Christmas feast in their humble home.

Answer4: Tiny Tim is Bob Cratchit’s crippled son, and his courageous spirit despite his physical challenges touched Scrooge deeply.

Answer5: As Scrooge watched the Cratchit family raise their glasses in a toast to his health, he realized the true value of love, compassion, and the joy of giving, which he had long neglected.

"

7 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers


The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come led Scrooge through a series of haunting scenes that depicted the aftermath of an unnamed man’s death. Scrooge desperately wanted to know the man’s identity, but the ghost remained silent. They arrived at a dark room where a lifeless body lay on a bed, abandoned and unclaimed.

Scrooge’s fear gripped him as he realized that it was his own body. He pleaded with the spirit to show him a glimmer of hope, a tender moment connected to death. The spirit obliged and showed him the grief-stricken Bob Cratchit mourning at Tiny Tim’s grave. Scrooge was overcome with sorrow and regret as he realized the impact of his callousness on those around him. He begged the spirit to change his fate, promising to change his ways and honor Christmas with all his heart. With a jolt, Scrooge found himself back in his own bed, with a renewed sense of purpose and gratitude for the second chance he had been given.

Questions and Answers

Q1. Who led Scrooge through a series of haunting scenes?

Q2. Whose death did Scrooge witness the aftermath of?

Q3. Whose lifeless body did Scrooge see in the dark room?

Q4. What tender moment did the Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come show to Scrooge?

Q5. How did Scrooge feel after he realized the impact of his callousness on those around him?

Ans1. The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come led Scrooge through the scenes.

Ans2. The aftermath of an unnamed man’s death was witnessed by Scrooge.

Ans3. Scrooge saw his own lifeless body on the bed in the dark room.

Ans4. The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come showed Bob Cratchit mourning at Tiny Tim’s grave to Scrooge.

Ans5. Scrooge was overcome with sorrow and regret after realizing the impact of his callousness on those around him.

Q1. Who led Scrooge through a series of haunting scenes?

A. The Ghost of Christmas Past

B. The Ghost of Christmas Present

C. The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come

D. Bob Cratchit

Answer: C) The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come.

Q2. What did Scrooge desperately want to know during the haunting scenes?

A. The cause of death

B. The man’s identity

C. The ghost’s name

D. The location of the dark room

Answer: B) The man’s identity.

Q3. What did Scrooge find in the dark room?

A. A treasure chest

B. A lifeless body

C. A ghostly figure

D. A glimmer of hope

Answer: B) A lifeless body.

Q4. Whose body did Scrooge realize was lying on the bed?

A. Bob Cratchit’s body

B. Tiny Tim’s body

C. The ghost’s body

D. His own body

Answer: D) His own body.

Q5. What did Scrooge plead the spirit to show him?

A. A way out of the dark room

B. A glimpse of the future

C. A glimmer of hope

D. Bob Cratchit’s grave

Answer: C) A glimmer of hope.

Q6. What did the spirit show Scrooge after his plea?

A. The ghost’s grave

B. Bob Cratchit’s grave

C. Scrooge’s grave

D. Tiny Tim’s grave

Answer: D) Tiny Tim’s grave.

Q7. How did Scrooge feel when he saw Bob Cratchit mourning at Tiny Tim’s grave?

A. Overjoyed

B. Angry

C. Sorrowful

D. Indifferent

Answer: D) Witnessing scenes shown by the Ghost of Christmas Present.

Q8. What did Scrooge realize about the impact of his actions on those around him?

A. His actions had no impact

B. His actions were justified

C. His actions caused sorrow and regret

D. His actions brought joy and happiness

Answer: C) His actions caused sorrow and regret.

Q9. What did Scrooge promise the spirit after realizing the impact of his actions?

A. To change his fate

B. To continue his callousness

C. To ignore Christmas

D. To forget about Bob Cratchit

Answer: A) To change his fate.

Q10. How did Scrooge feel after waking up in his own bed?

A. Regretful

B. Grateful

C. Angry

D. Fearful

Answer: B) Grateful.



8 Unseen Passage for Class 9 with Answers


I met a traveller from an antique land
Who said:—Two vast and trunkless legs of stone
Stand in the desert. Near them on the sand,
Half sunk, a shatter’d visage lies, whose frown
And wrinkled lip and sneer of cold command
Tell that its sculptor well those passions read
Which yet survive, stamp’d on these lifeless things,
The hand that mock’d them and the heart that fed.
And on the pedestal these words appear:
“My name is Ozymandias, king of kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!”
Nothing beside remains: round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and level sands stretch far away.

 

Questions and Answers

What does the traveller from an antique land describe in the first stanza?

Answer: The traveller describes “two vast and trunkless legs of stone” standing in the desert, near which lies a shattered visage half-sunk in the sand.

What do the features of the shattered visage suggest about the sculpture’s subject?

Answer: The frown, wrinkled lip, and sneer of cold command suggest that the subject of the sculpture was a powerful, proud ruler.

What do the words on the pedestal of the sculpture say?

Answer: The words on the pedestal read, “My name is Ozymandias, king of kings: Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!”

What is the speaker’s tone towards the subject of the poem?

Answer: The speaker’s tone is one of irony and scepticism, as the once-mighty ruler’s grandiose claims have been reduced to a mere relic in the desert.

What is the significance of the final image of “the lone and level sands stretch[ing] far away”?

Answer: The final image underscores the fleeting nature of power and the inevitability of decay and oblivion, as even the grandest monuments eventually crumble and fade into the endless expanse of time.


9 Unseen Comprehension for Class 9 with Answers


Filled with a newfound zeal for life, Scrooge wasted no time in making amends. He sent a lavish Christmas turkey to the Cratchit family, instructing the delivery boy to keep the change. He made a surprise appearance at his nephew Fred’s Christmas party, much to everyone’s astonishment. Over the years, Scrooge stayed true to his promise. He became a regular guest at Fred’s house, mending their strained relationship and becoming like a father figure to his nephew. He also transformed his business practices, treating his employees with fairness and generosity.

But it was Bob Cratchit and Tiny Tim who held a special place in Scrooge’s heart. He raised Bob’s salary to an amount that left the humble man astounded, and he spared no expense in getting the best medical care for Tiny Tim. Scrooge treated the young boy.

Questions and Answers

Q1. What motivated Scrooge to make amends with the people he had mistreated in the past?

Ans. Scrooge was filled with a newfound zeal for life after his transformation by the three spirits of Christmas.

Q2. How did Scrooge make amends with the Cratchit family after mistreating them for so long?

Ans. Scrooge sent a lavish Christmas turkey to the Cratchit family and raised Bob Cratchit’s salary to an amount that left him astounded.

Q3. What was Scrooge’s relationship with his nephew Fred like before and after his transformation?

Ans: Before his transformation, Scrooge had a strained relationship with his nephew Fred. After his transformation, he became a regular guest at Fred’s house and became like a father figure to his nephew.

Q4. How did Scrooge transform his business practices after his transformation?

Ans: Scrooge began treating his employees with fairness and generosity, a stark contrast to his previous harsh and miserly behavior.

Q5. Who held a special place in Scrooge’s heart after his transformation, and how did he show it?

Ans: Bob Cratchit and Tiny Tim held a special place in Scrooge’s heart. He raised Bob’s salary and spared no expense in getting the best medical care for Tiny Tim.

Q1. What did Scrooge send to the Cratchit family as amends?

A. A lavish Christmas turkey

B. A bag of gold coins

C. A new house

D. A handwritten apology

Answer: A) A lavish Christmas turkey.

Q2. What did Scrooge instruct the delivery boy to do with the change?

A. Keep it for himself

B. Return it to Scrooge

C. Give it to the Cratchit family

D. Donate it to charity

Answer: A) Keep it for himself.

Q3. Where did Scrooge make a surprise appearance?

A. His own house

B. His nephew Fred’s Christmas party

C. Bob Cratchit’s house

D. A hospital

Answer: B) His nephew Fred’s Christmas party.

Q4. How did everyone react to Scrooge’s surprise appearance at the Christmas party?

A. Astonished

B. Angry

C. Indifferent

D. Amused

Answer: A) Astonished.

Q5. How did Scrooge’s relationship with his nephew Fred change after his transformation?

A. They became estranged

B. They became best friends

C. They became like father and son

D. They remained indifferent towards each other

Answer: C) They became like father and son.

Q6. How did Scrooge transform his business practices?

A. He became more greedy

B. He treated his employees with fairness and generosity

C. He fired all his employees

D. He closed down his business

Answer: B) He treated his employees with fairness and generosity.

Q7. What did Scrooge do with Bob Cratchit’s salary?

A. Reduced it

B. Kept it the same

C. Raised it to an amount that left Bob astounded

D. Didn’t pay him at all

Answer: C) Raised it to an amount that left Bob astounded.

Q8. How did Scrooge treat Tiny Tim?

A. Ignored him

B. Didn’t care about his health

C. Treated him like his own son

D. Scolded him

Answer: C) Treated him like his own son.

Q9. How did the Cratchit family fare after Scrooge’s transformation?

A. They continued to struggle

B. They became wealthy

C. They moved away

D. They thrived under Scrooge’s benevolence

Answer: D) They thrived under Scrooge’s benevolence.

Q10. What was Scrooge’s attitude towards life after his transformation?

A. Cynical

B. Regretful

C. Indifferent

D. Filled with newfound zeal

Answer: D) Filled with newfound zeal.


10 Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 with Answers


Antony, with a commanding presence, ascends to the pulpit as the plebeians below murmur amongst themselves. The mood has shifted, and they now view Caesar as a tyrant and Brutus as a hero for his act of regicide. However, they eagerly anticipate Antony’s speech, sensing that his words may hold the key to understanding the truth of the situation. Antony begins by solemnly asking the audience to listen, for he has not come to praise Caesar, but to bury him. He acknowledges Brutus’s accusation that Caesar was ambitious and acknowledges Brutus as an “honorable man,” using a tone that carries a hint of sarcasm. However, Antony swiftly asserts that Caesar was his friend, and he proceeds to present a compelling argument in defense of the fallen leader.

Antony, a master orator, employs rhetoric to challenge Brutus’s claims. He recounts how Caesar brought captives to Rome, whose ransoms filled the coffers of the city. He poses a thought-provoking question to the crowd, asking if accumulating wealth for the benefit of the people constitutes ambition. Antony then goes on to highlight Caesar’s compassion for the poor, emphasizing how he wept when the impoverished cried out. He reminds the plebeians of the occasions when Caesar refused the crown three times, showcasing his humility and selflessness. Antony questions if such acts could be seen as ambitious, effectively planting seeds of doubt in the minds of the listeners.

Antony’s words strike a chord with the plebeians, and he pauses, overcome with emotion. The plebeians, touched by his display of grief and the memories of Caesar’s noble actions, begin to question if perhaps more ambitious people have taken Caesar’s place. Antony’s speech takes a more impassioned turn as he boldly states that he would willingly incite the plebeians to mutiny and rebellion against the conspirators, though he would not harm Brutus or Cassius, acknowledging them again as “honorable men” with a hint of sarcasm in his tone.

The atmosphere becomes charged with anticipation as Antony brings out Caesar’s will, a document that could potentially reveal the truth about Caesar’s intentions. The plebeians, eager for answers, implore Antony to read it aloud. However, Antony hesitates, claiming that he should not, as it would only serve to touch their hearts with Caesar’s love for them. The plebeians, undeterred, demand that Antony read the will, their frustration towards the conspirators palpable.

Antony, now caught up in the emotions of the moment, replies that he has spoken for too long and has wronged the honorable men who have allowed him to address the crowd. The plebeians, no longer willing to tolerate the conspirators, angrily label them as traitors and demand that Antony read the will, eager to know the truth that Caesar’s last testament may hold.

Questions and Answers

Q1. Who is Antony in the given passage, and why are the plebeians eagerly waiting for his speech?

Ans: Antony is a master orator who is about to deliver a speech to the plebeians. They are eagerly waiting for his speech because they sense that his words may hold the key to understanding the truth of the situation.

Q2. What does Antony say about Caesar at the beginning of his speech, and what is the tone of his voice?

Ans: Antony solemnly asks the audience to listen, for he has not come to praise Caesar, but to bury him. The tone of his voice carries a hint of sarcasm.

Q3. How does Antony use rhetoric to challenge Brutus’s claims about Caesar being ambitious?

Ans: Antony recounts how Caesar brought captives to Rome, whose ransoms filled the coffers of the city. He poses a thought-provoking question to the crowd, asking if accumulating wealth for the benefit of the people constitutes ambition. He highlights Caesar’s compassion for the poor, emphasizing how he wept when the impoverished cried out. He reminds the plebeians of the occasions when Caesar refused the crown three times, showcasing his humility and selflessness.

Q4. Why do the plebeians demand that Antony read Caesar’s will aloud, and how does Antony respond?

Ans: The plebeians demand that Antony read Caesar’s will aloud because they are eager to know the truth about Caesar’s intentions. Antony hesitates, claiming that he should not, as it would only serve to touch their hearts with Caesar’s love for them. However, the plebeians are undeterred and demand that Antony read the will.

Q5. How does the mood of the plebeians change throughout Antony’s speech?

Ans: The mood of the plebeians shifts from viewing Caesar as a tyrant and Brutus as a hero to questioning if more ambitious people have taken Caesar’s place. They become frustrated with the conspirators and demand that Antony read Caesar’s will to uncover the truth.

Q1. What is the main purpose of Antony’s speech?

A. To praise Caesar

B. To bury Caesar

C. To challenge Brutus’s claims

D. To incite rebellion against the conspirators

Answer: C) To challenge Brutus’s claims.

Q2. How does Antony refer to Brutus in his speech?

A. As a tyrant

B. As an honorable man

C. As a traitor

D. As a hero

Answer: B) As an honorable man.

Q3. What does Antony say about Caesar’s ambition?

A. He agrees with Brutus that Caesar was ambitious

B. He denies that Caesar was ambitious

C. He says that Caesar’s ambition was for the people

D. He doesn’t mention Caesar’s ambition

Answer: B) He denies that Caesar was ambitious.

Q4. What does Antony claim Caesar did for Rome?

A. Brought captives whose ransoms filled Rome’s coffers

B. Accumulated wealth for the benefit of the people

C. Wept when the poor cried out

D. All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above.

Q5. How does Antony describe Brutus and Cassius?

A. As honorable men

B. As tyrants

C. As traitors

D. As heroes

Answer: A) As honorable men.

Q6. What does Antony reveal to the plebeians towards the end of his speech?

A. Caesar’s will

B. Caesar’s love for Rome

C. Brutus’s true intentions

D. His plan to incite rebellion

Answer: A) Caesar’s will.

Q7. Why does Antony hesitate to read Caesar’s will?

A. He is emotional and overwhelmed

B. He fears the plebeians’ reaction

C. He is afraid of the conspirators’ retaliation

D. He doesn’t want to reveal the truth

Answer: B) He fears the plebeians’ reaction.

Q8. How do the plebeians react to Antony’s speech?

A. They are moved by his words and demand to hear Caesar’s will

B. They reject Antony’s words and support Brutus

C. They demand Antony to praise Caesar

D. They are indifferent and leave the scene

Answer: A) They are moved by his words and demand to hear Caesar’s will.

Q9. What is the overall tone of Antony’s speech?

A. Sarcastic

B. Emotional

C. Manipulative

D. All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above.

Q10. What effect does Antony’s speech have on the plebeians?

A. They shift their view of Caesar from tyrant to hero

B. They question the conspirators’ actions

C. They demand to know the truth in Caesar’s will

D. All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above.

Q11. What is the outcome of Antony’s speech?

A. The plebeians rebel against the conspirators

B. Brutus and Cassius are arrested

C. Caesar’s will is read and reveals his true intentions

D. The plebeians leave without taking any action

Answer: A) The plebeians rebel against the conspirators.

Q12. What is the main theme of Antony’s speech?

A. Loyalty to Caesar

B. Doubt and discontent

C. Ambition and power

D. Manipulation and persuasion

Answer: D) Manipulation and persuasion.


Tips for Unseen Comprehension Passage Class 9 with Answers

Students will find the answers to those questions by reading the same passage carefully and for this they will write-


  • Students should read the given passage and questions carefully two-three times and try to understand its meaning.
  • Then the answer to each question should be marked and written in that passage.
  • Try to write the answer in your own language as far as possible.
  • Give answer in complete sentence.
  • The Tense (Past, Present, Future) and Pearson in which there is a question, use the same Tense and Person in the answer as well.
  • Write the answer in Indirect Speech not in Direct Speech.
  • You must revise your answer so that there are no mistakes related to Article, Tense, Spelling, Preposition, Punctuation etc.

What are the things to be kept in mind while solving unread passages?

The following points should be kept in mind while solving the questions of unread passage of Class 9:

  • Read the passage carefully over and over again.
  • Try to understand the meaning of difficult words and phrases.
  • Read and understand all the questions then write the answer.
  • Read the multiple choice questions carefully, as they all have similar answers. sorting the correct answer
  • For this it is very important to understand the passage.
  • If asked to state the title, a suitable title should be given.

Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 in other Languages

FAQ about Unseen Passage for Class 9


How to download Unseen Passage for Class 9?

Students can download Unseen Passage for Class 9 using the links provided above in the article.

How to get Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9?

Students can download Unseen Comprehension Passage for Class 9 using the links above.
"
Share:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers
Copyright © HSSlive: Plus One & Plus Two Notes & Solutions for Kerala State Board About | Contact | Privacy Policy