Hsslive.co.in: Kerala Higher Secondary News, Plus Two Notes, Plus One Notes, Plus two study material, Higher Secondary Question Paper.

Monday, September 19, 2022

AP Board Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions PDF: Download Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Book Answers

AP Board Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions PDF: Download Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Book Answers
AP Board Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions PDF: Download Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Book Answers


AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions and answers for students are now available in pdf format. Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Book answers and solutions are one of the most important study materials for any student. The Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions books are published by the Andhra Pradesh Board Publishers. These Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions textbooks are prepared by a group of expert faculty members. Students can download these AP Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions book solutions pdf online from this page.

Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions PDF

Andhra Pradesh State Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Books Solutions with Answers are prepared and published by the Andhra Pradesh Board Publishers. It is an autonomous organization to advise and assist qualitative improvements in school education. If you are in search of AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Books Answers Solutions, then you are in the right place. Here is a complete hub of Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions solutions that are available here for free PDF downloads to help students for their adequate preparation. You can find all the subjects of Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks. These Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions English PDF will be helpful for effective education, and a maximum number of questions in exams are chosen from Andhra Pradesh Board.

Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Books Solutions

Board AP Board
Materials Textbook Solutions/Guide
Format DOC/PDF
Class 7th
Subject Maths
Chapters Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions
Provider Hsslive


How to download Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions Answers PDF Online?

  1. Visit our website - Hsslive
  2. Click on the Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Answers.
  3. Look for your Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks PDF.
  4. Now download or read the Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions for PDF Free.


AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions with Answer PDF Download

Find below the list of all AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions for PDF’s for you to download and prepare for the upcoming exams:

Where does the Arithmetic Mean lie ?
The marks obtained by Sarala, Bindu, Geeta and Rekha in Telugu, Hindi and English are given below.

Answer:
Now, let us calculate the average marks obtained by the students in each subject.


Answer:

(i) What do you observe from the above table ?
Answer:
Mean always lie between the maximum and minimum values/observations of the data.

(ii) Does the mean lies between maximum and minimum values in each case ?
Answer:
Yes, Its always true.
i.e., Mean always lies between the maximum and minimum values of the data.

Check Your Progress [Page No: 109]

Question 1.
Find the Arithmetic Mean of first three multiples of 5 ?
Answer:
Given, first three multiples of 5 are: 5, 10, 15.
Sum of observations = 5 + 10 + 15 = 30
Number of observations = 3
Arithmetic mean = Sum of observations  Number of observations  = 303 = 10
∴ Arithmetic mean of first three multiples of 5 is 10.

Let’s Explore [Page No. 109]

Collect the information about the weights of any ten students of your class in kilograms arid answer the following:

Answer:

Name of the student Weight in kilograms
Aditya 38
Kishore 39
Balu 40
Sreeja 36
Sreekari 35
Kairavi 3.7
Swathi 36
Kirshna 41
Ram 39
Prasad 39

Question 1.
What are the greatest and smallest weights ?
Answer:
Krishna = 41 kg – Greatest weight
Sreekari = 35 kg – Smallest weight

Question 2.
Find Arithmetic mean of collected data.
Answer:
Given observations: 38, 39, 40, 36, 35, 37, 36, 41, 39, 39.
Sum of observations = 38 + 39 + 40 + 36 + 35 + 37 + 36 + 41 + 39 + 39 = 380
Number of observations = 10
Arithmetic Mean =  Sum of observations  Number of observations  = 38010 = 38 kg.
Number of observations 10
∴ Arithmetic mean weight of 10 students of our class is 38 kg.

Question 3.
Verify whether Arithmetic Mean lies between greatest and smallest observations or not.
Answer:
Yes, Arithmetic mean 38 kg lies between greatest weight 41 kg and smallest weight 35 kg.

Check Your Progress [Page No. 110]

Question 1.
What is the range of first ten whole numbers?
Answer:
First ten wh4’e numbers are 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Maximum value = 9
Minimum value = 0
Range = Maximum Value – Minimum Value = 9 – 0 = 9
∴ Range = 9

Check Your Progress [Page No. 111]

Find the mode of 10, 9, 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 10, 9, 7, 8, 5 and 2.
Answer:
Given data : 10, 9, 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 10, 9, 7, 8, 5 and 2.
By arranging the numbers with same values together.
2, 5, 6, 7, 7, 8, 8, 9, 9, 10, 10, 10, 12
As ’10’ occurs more frequently than other observations.
∴ Mode = 10

Let’s Explore [Page No. 111]

Take a dice, roll it 20 times and record the numbers you got on its top face. Find the ‘Mode’ of resulting numbers.
Answer:
A dice rolled 20 times and the numbers are
2, 4, 5, 3, 1, 6, 5, 4, 2, 1, 3, 5, 4, 2, 6, 2, 2, 5, 1, 3.
By arranging the numbers with same values together
1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 5, 6, 6.
As 2 occurs more frequently than other observations.
Mode = 2.

Let’s Think [Page No: 111]

The following data shows that the number of hours spent by students for study. Find the mode:

Answer:
In the given data more number of students spend 1 hour for study.
So, mode of the data = 4.

Check Your Progress [Page No: 114]

What is the median of first 7 prime numbers ?
Answer:
First 7 prime numbers are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11,13, 17.
Arrange the given observations in ascending order

In seven observations the 4th observation 7 is the middle most value.
∴ Median = 7.

Let’s Explore [Page Mo. 114]

Question 1.
Collect 10th class pass percentage for last six years of your school (or) your near by school. Find median of the data.
Answer:
10th Class pass percentage for last six years of our school are: 100%, 98%, 93%, 95%, 96%, 97%.
Arrange the given observations in ascending order.

In six observations the 3rd and 4th observations are 96% and 97%.
Here, we have two middle most values 96% and 97%.
Median = Average of two middle most values
96+972 = 96.5%
∴ Median of the data = 96.5%

Project Work [Page No: 114]

Visit any vegetable market along with your parent. Collect the information about the costs of different vegetables. By using this data fill the following table.

Answer:

[Page No. 115]

Prasanna wanted to buy a mobile phone. He selected two mobile phones of different companies having same features. Now he would like to know which mobile phone has good performance. He collected the information of star rating from different magazines and news papers.

Question 1.
What information is given in the table ?
Answer:
The table is showing information about the mobile phones.

Question 2.
Is the above information being useful to Prasanna ?
Answer:
Yes.

Question 3.
Which mobile phone you will suggest to Prasanna ?
Answer:
Mobile A. (21 + 12 + 12 rating)

Check Your Progress [Page No. 116]

Observe the adjacent bar graph and answer the following.

Question 1.
Which fruit most of the people like ?
Answer:
Most of the people liked Apple.

Question 2.
How many people likes banana?
Answer:
10.

Observe the following graph. [Page No. 116]

Observe the above double bar graph and answer the following:

Question 1.
In which year the sales of both mobile phone companies are equal ?
Answer:
2018.

Question 2.
In 2017, which mobile phone company has more sales ?
Answer:
Mobile phone – A.

Examples

Question 1.
Mid Day Meal (MDM) taken by the students in six days are 132, 164, 145, 182, 163 and 114, Find Arithmetic Mean of students who took MDM per day.
Answer:
Given, number of students who took MDM 132, 164, 145, 182, 163, 114.
Arithmetic Mean =  Sum of observations  Number of observations 
132+164+145+182+163+1146
9006
= 150

Question 2.
Ages of students (in years) are 8, 5, 6, 6, 5, 7, 5, 6, 5, 4 7, 6, 7, 6, 5 8 and 6 find the mode of given data.
Answer:
Given, ages of students are 8, 5, 6, 6, 5, 7, 5, 6, 5, 4, 7, 6, 7, 6, 5, 8, 6.
By arranging the numbers with same values together
4, 5, 5, 5, 5,5,6, 6,6,6, 6, 6,7,7, 7, 8, 8.
As 6’ occurs more frequently than other observations.
∴ Mode = 6

Question 3.
Find the mode of the data of Grades A, B, E, A, C, E, B, C, D, A, D, C, F, A and C.
Answer:
Given, A, B, E, A, C, E, B, C, D, A, D, C, F, A, C.
By arranging the letters of same type together
A, A, A, A, B, B, C, C, C, C, D, D, E, E, F
As ‘A’ and ‘C’ occurs most frequently in the data.
∴ Mode = A and C

Question 4.
Find the median of data 32, 43, 25, 67, 46, 71 and 182.
Answer:
Given 32, 43, 25, 67, 46, 71, 182
Arrange the given observations in ascending order.

In ‘7’ observations the 4th observation is the middle most value.
∴ Median = 46.

Question 5.
The monthly incomes of 8 members are ₹8000, ₹9000, f8200, ₹7900, ₹8500, ₹8600, ₹7700 and ₹60000. Find the median income.
Answer:
Given that, the monthly incomes of 8 members are:
₹8000, ₹9000, ₹8200, ₹7900, ₹8500, ₹8600, ₹7700, ₹60000
Arrange the given observations in ascending order.

Here, we have two middle most values 8200 and 8500.
In this case, Median = Average of two middle most values
8200 + 8500 16700
8200+85002 = 167002 = ₹8,350

Question 6.
The number of CFL bulbs and LED bulbs by a seller every month from March to August are given below. Draw by vertical double bar graph.

Month CFL Bulbs LED Bulbs
March 70 75
April 35 30
May 65 75
June 90 100
July 22 35
August 50 50

Answer:
Steps in drawing a Double bar graph:

  1. Draw X-axis (horizontal line) and Y – axis (vertical line) on the graph paper and mark their intersection point as ‘O’.
  2. Take ‘months’ on X – axis.
  3. Take number of CFL and LED bulbs on Y ~ axis.
  4. Take an appropriate scale on Y-axis so that number of both the bulbs can be shown easily. Here the maximum value to be plotted on Y – axis as 100, so let us take 1 cm =10 bulbs on Y – axis.
  5. Find the length of each bar by dividing the value by 10 (as scale is 1 cm = 10 bulbs).

Eg: Length of bar represents 70 CFL bulbs = 7010 = 7 cm
Length of bar represents 75 LED bulbs = 7510 = 7.5 cm

Question 6.
Draw the bars of uniform width representing ‘CFL bulb’ and ‘LED bulb’ side by side of every month.

Observe the adjacent figure:

Question 1.
Largest portion of the circle is shaded by which colour ?
Answer:
Red.

Question 2.
Are the portions of circle shaded by blue and pink are in same size ?
Answer:
No.

Question 3.
Smallest portion of the circle is shaded by which colour ?
Answer:
Yellow.

Question 2.
Observe the below picture which shows various expenses of Manasa’s family:

(i) For which item highest amount spent?
Answer:
Food.

(ii) For which items same amount spent?
Answer:
Charity and Education.

(iii) For which item least amount spent?
Answer:
Others.

Question 7.
In a school, there are 100 students in class VII and every student is a member of any one of the club. The following table shows the number of students in various clubs, then Construct the pie chart to following data:

Club Number of members
Mathematics 50
Science 30
Social Studies 40
English 40
Arts 20

Answer:
The angle of each sector will depend on the ratio between the number of students in club and total number of students.
Angle of sector =  Value of the item  Sum of the values of all items  × 360°

Steps of construction:

  1. Draw a circle with any convenient radius and mark it’s centre as ‘O’.
  2. Mark a point A, somewhere on the circumference and join OA.
  3. Construct ∠AOB = 100° to represent angle of the sector for Maths club.
  4. Construct ∠BOC = 60° to represent angle of the sector for Science club.
  5. Construct ∠COD = 80° to represent angle of the sector for Social Studies club.
  6. Construct ∠DOE = 80° to represent angle of the sector for English club.
  7. Now ∠EOA = 40° to represent angle of the sector for Arts club.

Practice Questions [Page No: 124]

In the following alphabetical series, a term (next term) is missing. Choose the missing term from the options.

Question 1.
B, F, J, N, R,’V, …..
(a) Z
(b) W
(c) X
(d) Y
Answer:
(a) Z

Explaination:

So, answer is Z.

Question 2.
A, C, E, G, I, K, …..
(a) P
(b) O
(c) N
(d) M
Answer:
(d) M

Explaination:

So, answer is M.

Question 3.
M, O, R, T, …….
(a) W
(b) U
(c) V
(d) Q
Answer:
(a) W

Explaination:

So, answer is W.

Question 4.
U, S, P, L, …….
(a) F
(b) G
(c) H
(d) I
Answer:
(b) G

Explaination:

So, answer is G.

Question 5.
ZA, YB, XC, WD,
(a) UE
(b) EV
(c) VE
(d) SH
Answer:
(c) VE

Explaination:

So, answer is VE.

Question 6.
AM, BO, CQ, DS, EU, …………
(a) WF
(b) FU
(c) GV
(d) FW
Answer:
(d) FW

Explaination:

In the series next word is FW.

Question 7.
ZY, XV, UR, QM, …..
(a) LG
(b) LI
(c) LH
(d) KJ
Answer:
(a) LG

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is LG.

Question 8.
AC, DF, GI, JL, …..
(a) NO
(b) MO
(c) MN
(d) NP
Answer:
(b) MO

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is MO.

Question 9.
DN, EM, FL, GK, HJ, …..
(a) IK
(b) GI
(c) IJ
(d) II
Answer:
(d) II

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is II.

Question 10.
CBA, STU, FED, VWX,
(a) IHG
(b) GHI
(c) IJK
(d) YZA
Answer:
(a) IHG

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is IHG.

Question 11.
AZC, DYF, GXI, JWL
(a) OVM
(b) UNV
(c) MVO
(d) MNO
Answer:
(c) MVO

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is MVO.

Question 12.
ABK, CDL, EFM, GHN,
(a) JIO
(b) IJO
(c) MNO
(d) ONM
Answer:
(b) IJO

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is IJO.

Question 13.
A2C, D5F, G8I, J11L, …..
(a) Ml40
(b) Ml20
(c) N15P
(d) N12P
Answer:
(a) Ml40

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is M140.

Question 14.
A, CD, HIJ, PQRS, …………..
(a) ZABCD
(b) ZYXW
(c) ABCDE
(d) RSTUV
Answer:
(c) ABCDE

Explaination:

So, in the series next word is ABCDE.

Question 15.
A, BC, DEF, GHIJ,
(a) KLMNP
(b) LMNOP
(c) KLMNO
(d) JKLMN
Answer:
(c) KLMNO

Explaination:
A BC DEF GHIJ KLMNO
So, in the series next word is KLMNO.


AP Board Textbook Solutions PDF for Class 7th Maths


Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks for Exam Preparations

Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions can be of great help in your Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions exam preparation. The AP Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks study material, used with the English medium textbooks, can help you complete the entire Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Books State Board syllabus with maximum efficiency.

FAQs Regarding Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Solutions


How to get AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook Answers??

Students can download the Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7 Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Answers PDF from the links provided above.

Can we get a Andhra Pradesh State Board Book PDF for all Classes?

Yes you can get Andhra Pradesh Board Text Book PDF for all classes using the links provided in the above article.

Important Terms

Andhra Pradesh Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions, AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks, Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions, Andhra Pradesh State Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook solutions, AP Board Class 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions, Andhra Pradesh Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions, AP Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks, Andhra Pradesh State Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions, Andhra Pradesh State Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbook solutions, AP Board STD 7th Maths Chapter 6 Data Handling InText Questions Textbooks Solutions,
Share:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus Two (+2) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus Two (+2) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus Two (+2) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Question Papers

Plus One (+1) Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Physics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Chemistry Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Maths Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Zoology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Botany Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Computer Application Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Commerce Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Humanities Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Economics Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Islamic History Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Psychology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Sociology Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Political Science Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Geography Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Accountancy Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Business Studies Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) English Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Hindi Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Arabic Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers, Plus One (+1) Kaithang Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers , Plus One (+1) Malayalam Previous Year Chapter Wise Question Papers

Resource

Are you looking for homework help from the best homework service? Thevillafp provides reviews of the best companies to help you.

Copyright © HSSlive: Plus One & Plus Two Notes & Solutions for Kerala State Board About | Contact | Privacy Policy